Primary Candidate Directory

2022 Republican Primary Candidates

All candidates are sorted by the contest for the office being sought. Contests are shown in the order that the contests will appear on the primary ballot and each candidate is shown in the ballot position for the contest as determined by a random draw.

Please note: If you are with a campaign and have information or corrections, please contact Bill Anderton by clicking here to start an online Conversation and Bill will contact you and perform an update in real-time. Alternatively, if you are affiliated with a campaign, you may submit information for the Candidate Directory using the online form at the button below. 

Candidate Directory Information Submission Form

U. S. Representative District 5

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Lance Gooden
Lance Gooden
U. S. Representative District 5
Incumbent

U. S. Representative District 6

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Jake Ellzey
Jake Ellzey
U. S. Representative District 6
Incumbent
Bill Payne
Bill Payne
U. S. Representative District 6
Candidate
James Buford
James Buford
U. S. Representative District 6
Candidate

U. S. Representative District 24

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Beth Van Duyne
Beth Van Duyne
U. S. Representative District 24
Incumbent
Nate Weymouth
Nate Weymouth
U. S. Representative District 24
Candidate

U. S. Representative District 30

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

James "J. Frank" Harris
James "J. Frank" Harris
U. S. Representative District 30
Candidate
Dakinya Kinya Jefferson
Dakinya Kinya Jefferson
U. S. Representative District 30
Candidate
James Rodgers
James Rodgers
U. S. Representative District 30
Candidate
Lizbeth Diaz
Lizbeth Diaz
U. S. Representative District 30
Candidate
Kelvin Goodwin-Castillo
Kelvin Goodwin-Castillo
U. S. Representative District 30
Candidate
Angeigh J. Roc'Ellerpitts
Angeigh J. Roc'Ellerpitts
U. S. Representative District 30
Candidate

U. S. Representative District 32

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Antonio Swad
Antonio Swad
U. S. Representative District 32
Candidate
Darrell Day
Darrell Day
U. S. Representative District 32
Candidate
Brad Namdar
Brad Namdar
U. S. Representative District 32
Candidate
Justin Webb
Justin Webb
U. S. Representative District 32
Candidate
Nathan Davis
Nathan Davis
U. S. Representative District 32
Candidate
EE Okpa
EE Okpa
U. S. Representative District 32
Candidate

U. S. Representative District 33

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Robert Mac Glaflin
Robert Mac Glaflin
U. S. Representative District 33
Candidate
Patrick David Gillespie
Patrick David Gillespie
U. S. Representative District 33
Candidate

Governor

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Chad Prather
Chad Prather
Governor
Candidate
Ricky Lynn Perry
Ricky Lynn Perry
Governor
Candidate
Kandy Kaye Horn
Kandy Kaye Horn
Governor
Candidate
Paul Belew
Paul Belew
Governor
Candidate
Danny Harrison
Danny Harrison
Governor
Candidate
Allen B. West
Allen B. West
Governor
Candidate
Greg Abbott
Greg Abbott
Governor
Incumbent
Don Huffines
Don Huffines
Governor
Candidate

Lieutenant Governor

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Trayce Bradford
Trayce Bradford
Lieutenant Governor
Candidate
Daniel Miller
Daniel Miller
Lieutenant Governor
Candidate
Zach Vance
Zach Vance
Lieutenant Governor
Candidate
Todd M. Bullis
Todd M. Bullis
Lieutenant Governor
Candidate
Dan Patrick
Dan Patrick
Lieutenant Governor
Incumbent
Aaron Sorrells
Aaron Sorrells
Lieutenant Governor
Candidate

Attorney General

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Eva Guzman
Eva Guzman
Attorney General
Candidate
Louie Gohmert
Louie Gohmert
Attorney General
Candidate
Ken Paxton
Ken Paxton
Attorney General
Incumbent
George P. Bush
George P. Bush
Attorney General
Candidate

Comptroller Of Public Accounts

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Mark V. Goloby
Mark V. Goloby
Comptroller Of Public Accounts
Candidate

Commissioner Of The General Land Office

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Ben Armenta
Ben Armenta
Commissioner Of The General Land Office
Candidate
Weston Martinez
Weston Martinez
Commissioner Of The General Land Office
Candidate
Tim Westley
Tim Westley
Commissioner Of The General Land Office
Candidate
Dawn Buckingham
Dawn Buckingham
Commissioner Of The General Land Office
Candidate
Victor Avila
Victor Avila
Commissioner Of The General Land Office
Candidate
Jon Spiers
Jon Spiers
Commissioner Of The General Land Office
Candidate
Rufus Lopez
Rufus Lopez
Commissioner Of The General Land Office
Candidate
Don W. Minton
Don W. Minton
Commissioner Of The General Land Office
Candidate

Commissioner Of Agriculture

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Sid Miller
Sid Miller
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Incumbent
Carey A. Counsil
Carey A. Counsil
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Candidate
James White
James White
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Candidate

Railroad Commissioner

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Wayne Christian
Wayne Christian
Railroad Commissioner
Incumbent
Sarah Stogner
Sarah Stogner
Railroad Commissioner
Candidate
Tom Slocum Jr
Tom Slocum Jr
Railroad Commissioner
Candidate
Dawayne Tipton
Dawayne Tipton
Railroad Commissioner
Candidate
Marvin "Sarge" Summers
Marvin "Sarge" Summers
Railroad Commissioner
Candidate

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Debra Lehrmann
Debra Lehrmann
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Incumbent

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Rebeca Huddle
Rebeca Huddle
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5
Incumbent

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

David J. Schenck
David J. Schenck
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
Candidate
Evan Young
Evan Young
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
Incumbent

Judge, Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 2

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Mary Lou Keel
Mary Lou Keel
Judge, Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 2
Incumbent

Judge, Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 5

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Scott Walker
Scott Walker
Judge, Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 5
Incumbent
Clint Morgan
Clint Morgan
Judge, Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 5
Candidate

Judge, Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 6

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Jesse F. Mcclure, III
Jesse F. Mcclure, III
Judge, Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 6
Incumbent

Member, State Board Of Education, District 9

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Keven M. Ellis
Keven M. Ellis
Member, State Board Of Education, District 9
Incumbent

Member, State Board Of Education, District 11

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

"DC" Caldwell
"DC" Caldwell
Member, State Board Of Education, District 11
Candidate
Joshua Tarbay
Joshua Tarbay
Member, State Board Of Education, District 11
Candidate
Patricia "Pat" Hardy
Patricia "Pat" Hardy
Member, State Board Of Education, District 11
Incumbent
Rebecca Garcia
Rebecca Garcia
Member, State Board Of Education, District 11
Candidate

Member, State Board Of Education, District 12

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Pam Little
Pam Little
Member, State Board Of Education, District 12
Incumbent

Member, State Board Of Education, District 13

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Ajua Mason
Ajua Mason
Member, State Board Of Education, District 13
Candidate
Kathryn Monette
Kathryn Monette
Member, State Board Of Education, District 13
Candidate
A. Denise Russell
A. Denise Russell
Member, State Board Of Education, District 13
Candidate
Natalie Kohn
Natalie Kohn
Member, State Board Of Education, District 13
Candidate

Member, State Board Of Education, District 14

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Evelyn Brooks
Evelyn Brooks
Member, State Board Of Education, District 14
Candidate
Sue Melton-Malone
Sue Melton-Malone
Member, State Board Of Education, District 14
Incumbent

State Senator, District 2

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Bob Hall
Bob Hall
State Senator, District 2
Incumbent

State Senator, District 12

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Tan Parker
Tan Parker
State Senator, District 12
Candidate
Chris Russell
Chris Russell
State Senator, District 12
Candidate

State Senator, District 16

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Brandon Copeland
Brandon Copeland
State Senator, District 16
Candidate

State Representative District 102

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Susan Fischer
Susan Fischer
State Representative District 102
Candidate

State Representative District 105

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Allan E. Meagher
Allan E. Meagher
State Representative District 105
Candidate
Gerson Hernandez
Gerson Hernandez
State Representative District 105
Candidate

State Representative District 108

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Morgan Meyer
Morgan Meyer
State Representative District 108
Incumbent

State Representative District 111

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Benny Flores Yrigollen
Benny Flores Yrigollen
State Representative District 111
Candidate

State Representative District 112

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Angie Chen Button
Angie Chen Button
State Representative District 112
Incumbent

State Representative District 114

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Mark Hajdu
Mark Hajdu
State Representative District 114
Candidate

State Representative District 115

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Melisa Denis
Melisa Denis
State Representative District 115
Candidate

Justice, 5Th Court Of Appeals District, Place 4

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Emily A. Miskel
Emily A. Miskel
Justice, 5Th Court Of Appeals District, Place 4
Candidate

Justice, 5Th Court Of Appeals District, Place 7

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Kristina Williams
Kristina Williams
Justice, 5Th Court Of Appeals District, Place 7
Candidate

District Judge, 44Th Judicial District

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Ashley Wysocki
Ashley Wysocki
District Judge, 44Th Judicial District
Incumbent

District Judge, 303RD Judicial District

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Rhonda Hunter
Rhonda Hunter
District Judge, 303RD Judicial District
Incumbent

Criminal District Attorney Dallas County

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Faith Johnson
Faith Johnson
Criminal District Attorney Dallas County
Candidate

County Judge

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Lauren Davis
Lauren Davis
County Judge
Candidate
Edwin Flores
Edwin Flores
County Judge
Candidate

County Court At Law No. 1

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Mike Lee
Mike Lee
County Court At Law No. 1
Candidate

County Court At Law No. 4

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Jessica Lewis
Jessica Lewis
County Court At Law No. 4
Candidate

County Court At Law No. 5

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Jordan Montgomery Lewis
Jordan Montgomery Lewis
County Court At Law No. 5
Candidate

County Treasurer

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Shelly Akerly
Shelly Akerly
County Treasurer
Candidate

County Commissioner Precinct 2

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

J. J. Koch
J. J. Koch
County Commissioner Precinct 2
Incumbent

Justice Of The Peace Precinct 2, Place 1

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Stephen W. Stanley
Stephen W. Stanley
Justice Of The Peace Precinct 2, Place 1
Candidate
Billy Gallion
Billy Gallion
Justice Of The Peace Precinct 2, Place 1
Candidate

Justice Of The Peace Precinct 2, Place 2

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Deborah (Debby) Bobbitt
Deborah (Debby) Bobbitt
Justice Of The Peace Precinct 2, Place 2
Candidate

Justice Of The Peace Precinct 3, Place 1

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Gregg Shalan
Gregg Shalan
Justice Of The Peace Precinct 3, Place 1
Candidate

Justice Of The Peace Precinct 3, Place 2

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Steve Seider
Steve Seider
Justice Of The Peace Precinct 3, Place 2
Incumbent

Justice Of The Peace Precinct 4, Place 1

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Nicole Thibault Frette
Nicole Thibault Frette
Justice Of The Peace Precinct 4, Place 1
Candidate

County Constable Precinct 2

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Vince Griffin
Vince Griffin
County Constable Precinct 2
Candidate

County Constable Precinct 3

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Ben Adamcik
Ben Adamcik
County Constable Precinct 3
Incumbent

County Constable Precinct 4

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Deputy Bryan D. Woodard
Deputy Bryan D. Woodard
County Constable Precinct 4
Incumbent

County Constable Precinct 5

For details on each candidate, click on the candidate's picture or name.

Gerald W. (Jerry) Jones
Gerald W. (Jerry) Jones
County Constable Precinct 5
Candidate


The Republican Primary In Texas

On Tuesday, March 1, 2022, after the statute-specified period of early voting and absentee voting, the primary elections of the Republican Party will take place throughout Texas.

A primary election is an election in which registered voters in their county of residence will select candidates that they believe should represent the Republican Party for certain elected office to run in the general election on Tuesday, November 8, 2022.

In the primary elections in Texas, registered voters will select candidates for certain Federal offices, State offices and County offices. The primary elections are also used to select party convention delegates and party leaders. Candidates for these offices have to meet the requirements of the office and file by the deadline in December 2021 in order to appear on the ballot.

The State of Texas employs an open primary system. In this system, voters do not have to register with a party in advance to participate in that party's primary. The voter must sign a pledge stating the following (the language below is taken directly from state statutes):

“The following pledge shall be placed on the primary election ballot above the listing of candidates' names: 'I am a Republican and understand that I am ineligible to vote or participate in another political party's primary election or convention during this voting year.”